California Consumer Privacy Act

Supplemental Notice for California Consumers

For individuals who are California residents, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires certain disclosures about your personal information. This notice (“CCPA Notice”) explains how Zuora Inc. (“Zuora”) collects, processes, and shares personal information of California residents covered by the CCPA and supplements Zuora’s Privacy Statement (available here). The terms “personal information” and “selling” used below will have the meaning under the CCPA.

Personal Information Zuora Collects, Processes and Shares
We collect and process personal information about California residents, and have for the preceding 12 months, including the following:

– If you request product information or customer support, or if you register to receive newsletters or other promotional material, we may collect your personal information including name, work e-mail, employer name, job title, work phone number, work location, and IP address in response to a request. We may also collect personal information if someone refers you to us or if you refer someone to us to receive information about our products and services.

– If you submit information to us, such as filling out a survey about your user experience.

– If you use social media features or interact with our site (e.g., “like” or “share” buttons), we collect your personal information. The other website may also collect your personal information. Your interactions with the other site’s features are subject to the terms of the company providing the site.

Our sources of personal information may include: You, such as through your use of our website, products or services; our affiliate companies or third parties; or referring individuals who think you may be interested in our products or services.

We disclose your personal information to third parties as required for business purposes or under applicable law, including: Our affiliates; contractors, vendors or third parties who process personal information on our behalf; channel partners such as distributors and resellers; and any parties to whom we are legally required to disclose your personal information.

Categories of Data and Business Purpose
Zuora collects and processes, and has for the preceding 12 months, the following categories of personal information about California residents.

Category of Personal InformationExamples
Identifiers, including any categories of Personal Information listed in Section 1798.80 of the California Consumer Records statuteName, address, email address, telephone number, employer information, IP address, or other similar identifiers, or transactions information
Commercial informationRecords of products or services requested or considered
Internet or other electronic network activity informationBrowsing history and information regarding interaction with the web site
Location dataLocation information you provide as part of your request or registration or approximate location based on your IP address
Professional or employment-related informationEmployer name or job title that you provide as part of your request or registration

We may use your personal information, including for the following purposes: To respond to requests or product inquiries, and to provide services or support; to provide security and safety of the site, our IT and users of the site, and also to prevent and detect fraud; to provide a customized web experience, including tracking your activities to understand site usage and improve the content and offerings of the website; to operate our business, which includes analysis of our website performance, research, and improvement and development of our products and services; and to comply with and enforce legal and contractual obligations.

Sale of Personal Information
California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. We do not sell California resident’s personal information as defined under the CCPA and thus, we do not offer an opt-out.

Your Consumer Rights Under The CCPA
If you are a California resident, you have certain rights related to your personal information:

  1. Request disclosure, free of charge, the following information (if applicable) covering the preceding 12 months regarding:
    a) Categories of personal information we collect and our purposes for collecting them;
    b) Categories of the sources of personal information we collect;
    c) Categories of third parties to whom we disclosed your personal information, along with categories of personal information disclosed and the purpose for disclosing; and
    d) The specific pieces of personal information we collect about you, unless subject to certain conditions and limitations under the law;
  2. Request deletion of personal information Zuora collected from you, subject to certain conditions and limitations under the law; and
  3. Be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

How To Exercise Your Rights
If you are a California resident, you may submit a request by contacting us at support@zuora.com. For security purposes, we may request additional information to verify your identity before further action is taken on your request.

Kontakt
If you have any questions regarding this CCPA Notice, you may write to us at privacy@zuora.com.

Effective: January 1, 2020.